Early winners

BILL BRIOUX

, Last Updated: 5:04 PM ET

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television handed out dozens of statuettes during the first two nights of the 15th Annual Gemini Awards.

Saturday's Opening Gala, which was hosted by Clifton Joseph (Undercurrents), honoured achievement in broadcast journalism, technical, craft and design categories.

Sunday's Industry Gala, honouring achievement in program, craft and performance, was hosted by Carla Collins (Chez Carla).

Here are some of the major award winners during the first two nights:

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Talk/General Information Program or Series: Robert Mason Lee, Mason Lee: On The Edge

Best Information Segment: Jennifer Campbell, Erin Paul, The Fifth Estate

Best Visual Effects: John Gajdecki, David Alexander, Barb Benoit, Jen Vuckovic, Must Be Santa

Best Live Sporting Event: Pan Am Games

Best Sports Program or Series: Legends Of Hockey: The Second Season

Best Reportage: Don Murray, The National

Best Costume Design: Ruy Filipe, Dr. Lucille: The Lucille Teasdale Story

Best Achievement in Make-Up: Pip Ayotte, Marlene Aarons, Jocelyn MacDonald, Peter Benchley's Amazon

Best Newscast/News Special: The National: May 5th 1999

Best Live Special Event Coverage: 2000 Today

Best Talk/General Information Series: Skylight

Best News Information Series: The Fifth Estate

Best Documentary Series: The View From Here

Gordon Sinclair Award For Broadcast Journalists: Ron Haggart

John Drainie Award: Shelagh Rogers

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Geordie Johnson, The City

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Alisen Down, Cold Squad

Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series: Matt Frewer, Mentors

Best Performance in a Pre-School Program or Series: Sheila McCarthy, Sesame Park

Best Host in a Lifestyle, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Peter Jordan, It's A Living With Peter Jordan

Best Lifestyle Series: Foodessence

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Juan Chioran, Dracula

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program or Series: Tall Tales From The Long Corner

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program: Vicki Grant, Scoop & Doozie

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Cathy Jones, Luciano Casimiri, Mark Farrell, Chris Finn, Edward Kay, Rick Mercer, Christian Murray, Tim Steeves, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh, George Westerholm, This Hour Has 22 Minutes

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Julie Lacey, Power Play

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Pedro Salvin, Peter Benchley's Amazon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Shannon Lawson, The City

Best Pre-School Program or Series: Polka Dot Shorts

Best Animated Program or Series or Short Animated Program: Angela Anaconda

Best Music, Variety Program or Series: East Coast Music Awards -- 2000

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series: Shirley Douglas, Shadow Lake

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series: Robert Wisden, The Sheldon Kennedy Story

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series: Brigitte Gall, Joan Of Montreal

Academy Achievement Award: W. Paterson Ferns

Margaret Collier Award: Rob Forsyth


Videos

Photos